Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Eagle Boys Dial-A-Pizza Australia Pty Ltd ACN 003 169 391 ("Eagle Boys") and its franchisees (together “we,” or “us”) and for our website located at: eagleboys.com.au/corporate/privacy-policy ("Website").

1. PURPOSE

Eagle Boys and its franchisees respect the privacy of your personal information.

Eagle Boys is subject to the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to Eagle Boys’ operations.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be obtained from our premises for your perusal, or you may access a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.privacy.gov.au

The following Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Eagle Boys and its franchisees and how we use and protect that information.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, which identifies an individual (includes health information and sensitive information). Personal information includes:

• your name;
• your address;
• your telephone number;
• your email address;
• your credit card details (where applicable);
• your IP address; and
• your ordering history.

When personal information concerns matters of particular sensitivity it is considered sensitive information, and will be given a higher level of protection.

Sensitive information is information or opinion about an individual and can include (but is not limited to):
• membership of a political association;
• racial or ethnic origin;
• health or disability;
• membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
• political opinions;
• religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
• criminal record; or
• sexual preferences or practices.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will collect personal information directly from you, when you deal with Eagle Boys or its franchisees online, via our applications, by email, by phone or in store. We may also collect personal information that you choose to enter through our Website, including any submissions that you make or content you provide on or through our Website, such as by applying for and downloading an application for your phone.

The type of personal information that Eagle Boys and/or its franchisees collects depends on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. The particular purpose for which personal information is collected by Eagle Boys and/or its franchisees is generally either specified or reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected. We usually collect information such as your name, address, contact number, email address, information about the products and services which interest you, credit card details, your IP address and cookies and applets. It is not the general practice of Eagle Boys or its franchisees to collect sensitive information and we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our Website or applications. Those website or application owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy.

4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Eagle Boys and its franchisees use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose. Generally, we use personal information for the following purposes:
• to provide products and services that have been requested;
• to communicate with you;
• to assist in the management and improvement of services, including analysis of future customer needs;
• to undertake marketing activities;
• to process any job application you may submit;
• to process any franchise application you may submit;
• to comply with any laws;
• to analyse our business or use of our Website or mobile device applications, enhance existing features, or develop new features products and services; and
• to verify your credit card payment (if applicable).

Eagle Boys and its franchisees may also store information about your personal details and order to help you remember and re-order the same products in future if you register as member on our website or applications.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

Credit cards
If you pay for an order with a credit card, the credit card details are required to process payment. However, they are not saved after the order is fulfilled.

5. WHAT HAPPENS IF AN INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide the personal information Eagle Boys and/or its franchisees request, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant products or services.

6. WE MAY DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Eagle Boys and its franchisees may disclose your personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose personal information to:
• its related bodies corporate;
• its franchisees;
• its service providers and specialist advisers;
• any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information; and
• if you are paying by credit card, your details will be passed to our third party payment gateway, who receive your credit card details for internet order payment. This is a secure internet gateway that secures your credit card number during transmission. See http://www.ipsi.com.au for further details.
If Eagle Boys or its franchisees engage a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, the contractor will be subject to the same privacy obligations as us to protect your personal information. We will also take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information, except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

7. DIRECT MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Eagle Boys and/or its franchisees may periodically use the personal information it collects about you to assist identifying particular products and services which it believes may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.

If you do not want to receive any of this information, you should contact us immediately.

8. ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Eagle Boys and its franchisees have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide the best possible service.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Please advise us as soon as possible if the personal information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is corrected.

9. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Eagle Boys and its franchisees will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

When we no longer require personal information, we will safely destroy the information and delete it from our systems.

10. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any of the personal information Eagle Boys or it franchisees holds about you. Upon written request, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act.

Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you.

If we refuse your request for access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

11. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Sometimes Eagle Boys and/or its franchisees will transfer information to persons outside of Australia. By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of this information in this manner. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

12. EMPLOYEE RECORDS EXEMPTION

In some circumstances, the handling of employee records in relation to our current or former employees is exempt from the National Privacy Principles.

13. HOW TO CONTACT EAGLE BOYS

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact us. Our contact details are available on our website.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on the Website.